Total Population of Nepal 2078 | Population of Nepal 2078 | Nepal population 2078 | What is the population of Nepal 2078 | Population census of Nepal 2078 | Population of Nepal according to census 2078 | Total male population of Nepal 2078 | Population growth rate of Nepal 2078 | Population of Nepal 2078 male and female | Nepal census 2078 result |

Population of Nepal 2078: The Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) has been published Nepal census 2078 result of Nepal. In this article you can easily download Nepal population 2078.

Hungama 24 News

The Population census of Nepal 2078 is the 12th census of Nepal. The 12th census was conducted in the first phase from 15 September to 4 October 2021 and in the second phase from 11 November to 25 November 2021. The slogan of National census of Nepal 2078 is Mero Ganna, Mero Sahbhagita.

Population of Nepal according to census 2078 is 2,91,92,480. Total male population of Nepal 2078 is 1,42,91,311 (48.96%) and The Total female population of Nepal 2078 is 1,49,01,169 (51.04%). Population growth rate of Nepal 2078 is 0.93%.

The first census held in Nepal is 1968 B.S (1911 A.D.) The method of census used in Nepal is modified De- jure method. Nepal is using this method since 1952/54 AD.

Population of Nepal 2078 male and female Details:

S.N.DetailsNumber
1.Total Population of Nepal 2078 2,91,92,480
2.Total male population of Nepal 2078 1,42,91,311 (48.96%)
3.Total female population of Nepal 2078 1,49,01,169 (51.04%)
4.Population growth rate of Nepal 2078 0.93%
5.Sex Ratio95.91
6.Population density of Nepal 2078198 per square kilometer
7.Number of Nepalis living Abroad21,69,478
8.Total Family Number67,61,059

Population and Sex Ratio by Province

According to the Population of Nepal 2078, Madhesh Province is the highest populated province and Karnali province is the lowest populated province in Nepal. Total Population of Madhesh Province is 54,04,145 and Total population of Karnali Province is 15,70,418.

Analyzing the sex ratio, the highest sex ratio is 100.99 in Madhesh Pradesh and the lowest sex ratio is 90.49 in Sudurpaschim Pradesh.

Analyzing the Population Density, the highest population density is 636 in Madhesh Pradesh and the lowest sex population density is 61 in Karnali Pradesh.

ProvinceTotal PopulationPercentageSex RatioPopulation Density
Pradesh 149,72,02117.03%95.23192
Madhesh Pradesh61,26,28820.99%100.99636
Bagmati Pradesh60,84,04220.84%99.45300
Gandaki Pradesh24,79,7458.49%90.85116
Lumbini Pradesh51,24,22517.55%92.15230
Karnali Pradesh16,94,8895.81%95.5861
Sudurpaschim Pradesh27,11,2709.29%90.49135

Census of Nepal according to various censuses

The census was started in Nepal in 1911. Since then, the census has been conducted almost every 10/10 years. The census conducted till 1941 was limited to the head count only.

Since 1952/54 the census was done by adopting modern scientific approach. Since the establishment of the Central Bureau of Statistics in 2015 BS, all the censuses have been conducted by this department.

Census Year (B.S.)Total PopulationSex RatioYearly Population Growth RatePopulation Density
(Per Square KM)
196856,38,74938
197755,73,788-0.12%38
198755,32,574-0.07%38
199862,83,6491.27%43
2009/1182,56,62596.82.73%56
201894,12,99697.01.31%64
20281,15,55,983101.42.05%79
20381,50,22,839105.02.62%102
20481,84,91,09799.52.08%126
20582,31,51,42399.82.25%157
20682,64,94,50494.21.35%180
20782,91,92,48095.90.93%198

The 5 highest populated districts

According to the Population of Nepal 2078, Kathmandu is the highest populated district and Morang is the second highest populated district.

Total Population of Kathmandu district is 20,17,532 and Total Population of Morang District is 11,47,186.

S.N.Name of DistrictTotal Population
1.Kathmandu20,17,532
2.Morang11,47,186
3.Rupandehi11,18,975
4.Jhapa9,94,090
5.Sunsari9,34,461

The 5 Lowest populated districts

According to the Nepal population 2078, The lowest populated district is Manang and the second lowest populated district is Mustang.

Total population of Manang district is 5645 and Total population of Mustang district is 14,596.

S.N.Name of DistrictTotal Population
1.Manag5,645
2.Mustang14,596
3.Dolpa42,959
4.Rasuwa45,554
5.Humla55,496

Download Census Data of Nepal 2078

I am going to share you Population of Nepal 2078 data in PDF. If you Interested to Download  Nepal population 2078 . Click the given below link.

Preliminary Census report of Nepal 2078

We have publish kharidarNayab Subba and Section Officers and other various posts related Syllabus, GK and Subjective Notes, Gorkhapatra Gyan Sagar, Model Question and Many more other things to Federal and State Lok Sewa Aayog on our website. If you desire to read Kharidar, Nayab Subba and section officer syllabus and Model Question of the public service commission. Please click given below link.

People search the following queries on google to get information about census 2078 of Nepal. Information related to the following queries is given in this article.

  • total population of nepal 2078
  • population of nepal 2078
  • nepal population 2078
  • what is the population of nepal 2078
  • population census of nepal 2078
  • population of nepal according to census 2078
  • total male population of nepal 2078
  • population growth rate of nepal 2078
  • population of nepal 2078 male and female
  • nepal census 2078 result
  • what is the total population of nepal according to 2078 census
  • population growth rate of nepal according to census 2078
  • total population of nepal 2078 male and female
  • male and female population of nepal 2078
  • nepal total population 2078
  • 2078 population of nepal
  • how many population in nepal 2078
  • population density of nepal 2078
  • population growth rate of nepal 2078 census
  • total female population of nepal 2078
  • male population of nepal 2078
  • total male and female population of nepal 2078
  • new population of nepal 2078
  • female population of nepal 2078
  • census 2078
  • population census of nepal 2078 result
  • total population of nepal according to 2078
  • census report 2078
  • preliminary report of census 2078
  • population in nepal 2078
  • what is the population growth rate of nepal according to census 2078
  • total population of nepal in 2078
  • census of nepal 2078

Visit Homepage : Click hare

Visit Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) official site : Click hare